2027 GMC Sierra 1500: pricing, trims and buying advice

October 03 2039,

2027 GMC Sierra 1500: pricing, trims and buying advice

In summary

The 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 launches a new generation, with first deliveries expected near the end of 2026. Six trims return to Canada: Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate. The SLE and SLT are bowing out. Four engines are on the menu, including two brand-new V8s, a 5.7 L and a 6.6 L, built in part in Ontario, all paired with a 10speed automatic transmission. For the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 and its price, GM has not published the official grid yet. As a reference, the 2026 model started at $53,025* and climbed to $113,236* for the Denali Ultimate.

Red 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 seen from the front in an autumn forest

The all-new generation of the 2027 Sierra 1500 presented by Paillé GM

The 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 ushers in a new generation of GMC's full-size truck. Even if its official price has not yet been announced, several changes have already been confirmed, making it stand out from the outgoing 2026 model.

The 5.3 L and 6.2 L V8 engines you may already know have been removed and replaced with two new 5.7 L and 6.6 L. V8. It is not just a question of displacement: GMC has reworked combustion, cooling, controls and injection. Official output figures remain to be confirmed, but GMC already presents the 6.6 L as the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class.

The TurboMax 2.7 L stays at the entry point, though finally dropping the 8speed for a 10speed transmission. All four engines now share the same transmission.

Up front, the radiator grille is bolder. The headlamps are new, the fenders are more muscular, and each trim has its own personality.

Inside is where changes are most obvious. The Sierra goes from more than 40 inches of digital display in 2026 to over 60 inches in 2027. The centre screen alone measures 16.3 inches and has hidden storage behind it. The gearshift moves to the column, which frees up space for the first-ever MultiPro centre console. Moving the gearshift is not just a design choice. GMC had completely overhauled the space between the two seats.

But GMC did not mess with what gives the Sierra its versatility. Three cab sizes and three cargo bed lengths remain in the lineup. The Duramax also returns, as does the AT4X AEV. In short, the Sierra has been rethought, but it also brings back what you have come to know and love about the truck.

Red 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 among the trees with autumn foliage around it

2027 GMC Sierra 1500: pricing and available trims

Six trims return to Canada for 2027. The SLE and SLT have said their final word.

The Pro remains the entry point to the range. It also offers the most flexibility if you want a work-focused truck without moving up into the equipment higher trims offer.

The Elevation hits a sweet spot for many buyers. More style and equipment than a Pro, without going to the AT4's off-road character or the Denali's luxury. The monochrome exterior and black wheels also move it away from a “work truck” look, giving it more personality.

With the AT4, you step into a real off-road kit: raised suspension, tuned shocks and a twospeed transfer case. The AT4X arrives with a special hood, and the mudterrain tires jump from 33 to 35 inches. You will also appreciate the Multimatic Jounce Control dampers.

The AT4X becomes much more serious off-road. It keeps the electronically locking front and rear differentials, now joined by 35inch tires and the new Multimatic dampers. If off-roading is your jam, that is where the difference with the AT4 starts to make sense. And the AT4X AEV edition returns for the most adventurous of you all.

The Denali targets drivers who want upscale comfort and finish without necessarily going all the way to the Denali Ultimate. It is a way to have a more luxurious Sierra without paying for all the exclusive equipment at the very top of the range.

The Denali Ultimate sits at the summit for lavish comfort and luxury. Genuine wood, a panoramic roof, a 16speaker Bose sound system and 3 years of Super Cruise included. You also get handsfree driving that works even when the trailer is hitched. Everything to keep you comfortable and entertained, and to make life easier.

Which one to choose? For a truck mainly intended for work, start with the Pro. The Elevation is more appealing if the truck also doubles as your daily vehicle. For the cottage, logging roads and off-roading, look at the AT4 then at the AT4X. If comfort is your main criterion, your choice is between the Denali and Denali Ultimate.

Grille and headlights of the red 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 in the forest

How much does it cost?

We do not have the details yet regarding the new 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 and its MSRP. That will come closer to its release date planned for late 2026.

In the meantime, here are the 2026 prices for the GMC Sierra 1500 as a comparison point. The lowest price was $53,025 for a Pro 2WD in regular cab with a standard cargo bed.

To make comparisons easier, below are the prices in the only configuration that applies to all trims, namely the Crew Cab with the short cargo bed:

2026 trim Price (2026 MSRP)*
Pro 2WD $59,425
Pro 4WD $63,225
Pro Graphite 4WD $68,785
Elevation 2WD $69,925
Elevation 4WD $73,425
AT4 4WD $89,825
Denali 4WD $94,025
AT4X 4WD $106,150
Denali Ultimate 4WD $113,236

Pro tip:

“On 1500, 85% of builds are with the Crew Cab with the standard 6.5ft bed. We are heavily influenced by the U.S. market for availability. The Double Cab, for example, is very limited here.

Even for manufacturer incentives, the most popular configurations often end up more advantageous. Although the starting price can be higher, a lease can turn out cheaper, for instance. You also get stronger residual value.”

‒Alexandre Rivest, sales consultant

Remember that MSRP is not your final price. Freight and PDI plus taxes are added on top. That is why we suggest speaking with a Paillé expert rather than trying to calculate all costs to consider at home.

2027 GMC Sierra 1500: performance and powertrains

Four engines are on the menu. Two are brand new, two return.

You can, therefore, expect your new 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 to deliver improved performance.

The two new ones are the 5.7 L and 6.6 L V8s. We still do not have official horsepower and torque numbers, but here is what the outgoing engines delivered to help you position the playing field.

2026 engine Horsepower Torque
TurboMax 2.7 L 310 hp 430 lbft
V8 EcoTec3 5.3 L (retired) 355 hp 383 lbft
V8 EcoTec3 6.2 L (retired) 420 hp 460 lbft
Duramax 3.0 L turbodiesel 305 hp 495 lbft

The 5.7 L will be replacing the 5.3 L, the 6.6 L the 6.2 L. Since GMC already boasts that the 6.6 L will be the most powerful, naturally aspirated V8 in its class, you might have to hold on to your hat.

TurboMax 2.7 L remains the entry engine, enhanced for 2027. And the Duramax 3.0 L returns with 495 lbft of torque, particularly relevant for highmileage drivers or frequent towing, especially considering its fuel use.

Another change for 2027: all four engines now share the same 10speed automatic.

Grey 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 parked next to a silo on a farm

How much can it tow?

2027 capacities have yet to be published. Here are the 2026 ratings, with their exact configuration:

2026 engine Max towing** Configuration
Duramax 3.0 L 13,300 lb. (6,032 kg) Double cab, standard cargo bed, 2WD, trailering package
V8 6.2 L 13,100 lb. (5,942 kg) Crew cab, short cargo bed, 4WD, trailering package
V8 5.3 L 11,200 lb. (5,080 kg) Double cab, standard cargo bed, 2WD, trailering package
TurboMax 2.7 L 9,500 lb. (4,309 kg) Regular cab, long cargo bed, 2WD, trailering package

One key point: the published maximum is not the capacity for every Sierra equipped with that engine. Two Sierras with the same engine can have different capacities, depending on cab, cargo bed, drivetrain and equipment. If you’re shopping for a truck with a specific camper or trailer in mind, start from the actual weight you need to pull, then validate the right configuration with a Paillé expert.

And what you load in the cargo bed matters as much as what you hitch behind. For the GMC Sierra 1500 and its payload, the offroad trims led in 2026:

2026 trim Max payload**
AT4X 2,474 lb. (1,122 kg)
AT4 2,374 lb. (1,077 kg)
SLT, Denali and Denali Ultimate 2,274 lb. (1,031 kg)
Pro, Pro Graphite, SLE and Elevation 2,174 lb. (986 kg)

As for the drivetrain, twowheel drive (2WD) or fourwheel drive (4WD) remains available depending on the trim, and in 2026 the AT4 came standard with the Autotrac twospeed transfer case. You can expect something similar on the new model.

If you tow often or have questions about loads, a discussion with a Paillé expert will help you clarify things.

Pro tip:

“If you plan on towing, you should automatically speak with an expert advisor, because it really is casebycase. We are here to ask the right questions and dig into what you plan to tow and how often.

This is exactly where people make mistakes. When they don’t take time to talk with someone who knows the details, they will choose the pickup that looks the nicest or offers the most equipment, thinking a 1500 is enough regardless. Then they end up with a truck that does not match their real needs.”

‒Alexandre Rivest, sales consultant

And fuel economy?

Same story here. For the GMC Sierra 1500 and its fuel economy, ratings for the new V8s have not been announced.

We do have 2026 official ratings from Natural Resources Canada, and they say something useful for your wallet. Figures are in L/100 km:

2026 Sierra City Highway Combined Fuel Annual cost
Duramax 3.0 L, 2WD 10.1 8.3 9.3 Diesel $2,697
Duramax 3.0 L, 4WD 10.7 9.3 10.1 Diesel $2,929
TurboMax 2.7 L, 4WD 13.5 11.3 12.5 Regular $3,750
V8 5.3 L, 4WD 15.9 13.0 14.6 Regular $4,380
V8 6.2 L, 4WD 16.0 12.1 14.3 Premium $5,005
AT4X, V8 6.2 L 17.1 14.7 16.0 Premium $5,600

These figures are estimates provided for guidance only. Your actual fuel consumption and fuel bill will vary based on your use, your routes and gas prices.

Annual cost follows the Natural Resources Canada method: 20,000 km per year, at $1.50/L for regular, $1.75/L for premium and $1.45/L for diesel.

Look carefully at the right-hand column. Between a Duramax with fourwheel drive and an AT4X with the 6.2 L V8, there is a $2,671 difference per year. Over five years, that is more than $13,000.

Notice something else: the 6.2 L requires premium gas, which will also be reflected on your bill.

You also need to keep two nuances in mind. These ratings are measured with no load. As soon as you hitch a trailer, or drive in 4WD on a gravel road, your consumption goes up. Mudterrain tires also add their share of cost.

That is where the Duramax becomes worth a serious calculation. Someone who drives 10,000 km per year will not reach the same conclusion as someone who does 30,000 km with a camper several weekends each summer. The right engine is not just the cheapest to buy. It is the one that fits your mileage and usage.

Technology and driver assistance on the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500

The 2027 Sierra 1500 moves to over 60 inches of total digital display area, up from more than 40 inches in 2026, which was already impressive.

In the centre, the new 16.3inch display can pivot to reveal a storage space hidden behind it. It is joined by a 12.2inch screen in front of the driver and, on higher trims, an 11.5inch display for the passenger. The passenger can thus manage its own content without taking over the centre screen.

On equipped trims, the 15inch HeadUp Display also keeps key driving information directly in your line of sight.

Steering wheel and driver display inside the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500

And when you have a trailer behind?

Super Cruise that stays active with your camper in tow is already reassuring. Detailed towing equipment for 2027 has yet to be published.

Here is what the 2026 Sierra 1500 did offer:

  • The ProGrade trailering system and integrated trailer brake controller were available as options on the Pro, Elevation and SLT.
  • The max trailering package was also available.
  • There were up to 13 camera views on those trims, and up to 14 views on the AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate, including Hitch View.
  • Upper trims also had access to the InVehicle Trailering App.

Why does it matter? Because backing up with a trailer is where cameras come in to save your day. And an integrated brake controller changes your downhill braking with 8,000 lb. in tow.

The rest? Bose speakers in the headrests, 16 in total on the Denali Ultimate versus 12 in 2026. Also, a panoramic roof, a first on the Sierra. And on the AT4X, Multimatic Jounce Control dampers.

As you can see, the interior of the 2027 Sierra 1500 for sale plays in another league. Come take one out for a test drive at Paillé GM and you will quickly understand why.

2027 GMC Sierra 1500: weight and dimensions

Three cab sizes, three cargo bed lengths. This remains for 2027, and that’s good news. You can configure your Sierra exactly for your needs and reality.

For the GMC Sierra 1500 and its cargo bed dimensions, here are the 2026 figures:

Cargo bed Length Volume
Short (5.8 ft) 1,776 mm / 69.92 in 1,781 L
Standard (6.6 ft) 2,018 mm / 79.44 in 2,030 L
Long (8 ft) 2,494 mm / 98.18 in 2,523 L

In practice, the short bed is the easiest to live with day to day, especially with a Crew Cab. The 6.6ft bed becomes interesting if you regularly carry tools, lumber or bulky gear. The 8ft bed maximizes cargo space, but it obviously makes your truck a lot longer and is offered only with certain configurations. Keep this in mind if your Sierra also needs to fit in a garage or park frequently in the city.

As for cabs, the Regular Cab seats 3. The Double Cab and Crew Cab seat 6. If you have a family or a crew, or if you want more comfort, the Crew Cab is what you need.

As noted above, you can expect a payload of up to 2,474 lb. or 1,122 kg**, depending on configuration.

Even the least muscular trim lets you load more than 2,100 lb.** in the cargo bed. A pallet of pavers, gravel, a snowmobile. You will not run out of capacity.

Grey 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 on a dirt road between two cornfields

Interior and exterior design of the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500

The design evolves rather than going radical. GMC did not toss out a winning recipe.

Up front, the radiator grille has clearly evolved. The headlights are redesigned and the fenders are more muscular. The key detail is that each trim has its own personality. A Denali will not be mistaken for an AT4X, and you can tell from afar.

The AT4X pushes the look further with a special hood and 35inch mudterrain tires.

Inside, it is a different story. The cabin has been fully rethought. The gearshift moves to the column. The MultiPro centre console takes over in the middle with an armrest that unfolds into a worktable. Screens dominate the dashboard.

The Denali Ultimate remains the most polished trim: genuine wood, a panoramic roof and a 16speaker Bose sound system, with some speakers housed in the headrests. Long hours behind the wheel pass by much faster.

Close-up of the red front fender and black wheel of the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500

And the colours?

For the GMC Sierra 1500 and its colours, the 2027 palette has not yet been published. Here are the eight shades offered in 2026, depending on trim:

  • Cardinal Red
  • Summit White
  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Coastal Dune
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Glacier White tricoat

With a new generation and six trims, each with its own personality, we would be surprised to see GMC skimp on choices. We therefore expect as many colours, if not more, and possibly some exclusive shades, but that remains to be confirmed.

2027 GMC Sierra 1500: pricing and specifications

Here are the essentials of the GMC Sierra 1500, its specs and cost at a glance.

Starting price Not published for 2027. The 2026 started at $53,025*
Release date Late 2026
2027 trims Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate
2027 engines TurboMax 2.7 L, Duramax 3.0 L turbodiesel, V8 5.7 L, V8 6.6 L
Transmission 10speed automatic on all four engines
Cabs Regular, double, crew
Cargo beds 5.8 ft, 6.6 ft, 8 ft
What’s new for 2027 Two brandnew V8s, 16.3inch centre display, more than 60 inches of total display area, columnmounted gearshift, MultiPro centre console, panoramic roof, Bose speakers in the headrests, Multimatic Jounce Control dampers and 35inch tires on AT4X
Paillé GM advisor in front of a GMC Sierra 1500

FAQ: Sierra 1500

Is a 2027 Sierra 1500 suitable for gravel or forest roads, or is it really made for pavement?

Both. The AT4 comes with a raised suspension and a twospeed transfer case. The AT4X goes further in 2027 with 35inch mudterrain tires, electronically locking front and rear differentials and Multimatic dampers. In 2026, the AT4X offered a 292 mm ground clearance. For gravel and forest roads, you’ll be well served.

Is there a big difference between a Regular, Double and Crew Cab for family daily use?

Yes. The Regular seats 3, the Double and Crew seat 6. For families, crews or simply comfort, the Crew Cab offers the most rearseat space. It is the most popular in Quebec.

Are freight, PDI and taxes included in the price shown?

MSRP does not include them. At Paillé, displayed prices include freight and PDI, admin fees and the tire and airconditioning taxes. GST and QST are added on top. A Paillé expert will give you the full picture.

How long is the factory warranty on a 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?

Three years or 60,000 km for the basic warranty, and five years or 100,000 km for the powertrain. With the TurboMax or the Duramax 3.0 L, that increases to 160,000 km. Whichever comes first.

Does the 2027 Sierra 1500 offer both a short bed and a long bed, and which should I choose?

Three lengths return for 2027: 5.8 ft, 6.6 ft and 8 ft. The short bed suits family and recreational use. The standard bed (the most popular with Crew Cab) is excellent for carrying materials. The long bed is for those who prioritize work above all else. The long bed comes only with the Regular Cab.

Are maintenance costs comparable to other fullsize trucks?

2027 maintenance costs are not published. What we can say is that the extended 160,000km powertrain warranty with TurboMax or Duramax covers a good portion of the period when those costs tend to rise.

*2026 prices were available on the manufacturer's site at the time of research. Subject to change without notice.

**Towing and payload figures represent the highest possible figures. They depend on many factors, including engine choice, configuration, equipment and more. Do not hesitate to discuss details with a Paillé expert.

(450) 742-0468

Other Articles That May Interest You

2027 Chevrolet Bolt vs. Nissan Leaf: which one fits your needs?

October 15 2026,

2027 Chevrolet Bolt vs. Nissan Leaf: which one fits your needs?

Summary 2027 Chevrolet Bolt vs. Nissan Leaf: first points of comparison Pricing and available trims Comfort and everyday convenience on board Practical comparison Powertrain, range and charging comparison Technology and infotainment Design and styling comparison Price and equipment value comparison between the Bolt and the Leaf 4 reasons to choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt vs. the Nissan Leaf FAQ...
15 practical hidden features on your Chevrolet or GMC truck

October 08 2026,

15 practical hidden features on your Chevrolet or GMC truck

Summary You have a GM truck and you may be using 10% of what it can do The multifunction tailgate: the feature everyone should know You can create a custom profile for each of your trailers You can test your trailer lights without asking for help Hitch your trailer on your own thanks to the cameras Transparent Trailer View: you can see “through” your trailer Driving modes: your truck adapts to...
Lease or buy your next vehicle: what each option really changes for you

October 01 2026,

Lease or buy your next vehicle: what each option really changes for you

Summary Leasing or buying: what is the real difference? When leasing is often the best choice When buying is often more advantageous The real differences between leasing and buying: what matters most Leasing or financing: how to know what truly fits your needs and budget At Paillé GM, we help you choose what makes sense for you FAQ Summary Leasing or buying: what is the real difference? When...
Logo Access 360